Universal Credit Calculator (UK)

Get a quick estimate of your monthly Universal Credit for 2026/27 using GOV.UK's rates: the standard allowance, child, health, carer, housing and childcare amounts, less what comes off for earnings, other income, savings and the benefit cap.

You're claiming
Children and caring

Every child counts: the two-child limit ended on 6 April 2026

Housing
£

Up to your area's Local Housing Allowance rate for your bedrooms

Grown-up children or relatives, not your partner or a lodger

Money coming in each month
£

after tax, National Insurance and pension contributions

£

Pensions, Carer's Allowance, New Style JSA or ESA; not child maintenance

£

Under £6,000 doesn't count; over £16,000 usually means no UC

Benefit cap
£

Monthly, e.g. Child Benefit

Estimated Universal Credit
£474.90 a month
Maximum before income
£1,024.90
Taken off for earnings (55%)
£550.00
Your maximum award, 2026/27 monthly amounts
Standard allowance£424.90
Housing costs£600.00
Maximum award£1,024.90
  • No work allowance: you're not responsible for a child and don't have limited capability for work, so 55p comes off for every £1 of take-home pay.

An estimate using GOV.UK's 2026/27 amounts, not advice. Universal Credit has many more rules; for a full check use one of the independent benefits calculators listed on GOV.UK.

How to use the Universal Credit calculator

  1. Say whether you claim on your own or as a couple, then add children, any health condition or caring, and your rent.
  2. Enter your household's monthly take-home pay, other income and savings.
  3. Read the estimated award and the breakdown, then check the full picture with an independent calculator from GOV.UK.

How Universal Credit is worked out

Maximum award = standard allowance + child amounts + disabled child additions + health (LCWRA) or LCW element + carer element + 85% of childcare costs (capped) + housing costs. Then Universal Credit = maximum − 55% × (take-home pay − work allowance) − other income − £4.35 for each £250 of savings over £6,000. The benefit cap can lower it further unless you're exempt.

2026/27 monthly amounts

ElementAmount a month
Standard allowance, single under 25 / 25 or over£338.58 / £424.90
Standard allowance, couple both under 25 / one or both 25 or over£528.34 / £666.97
Each child (extra for a first child born before 6 April 2017)£303.94 (+£47.94)
Disabled child, lower / higher£164.79 / £514.71
Health element (LCWRA), protected / new claims from 6 April 2026£429.80 / £217.26
Limited capability for work (claims before 3 April 2017)£158.76
Carer element£209.34
Childcare, up to 85% of costs: one child / two or more£1,071.09 / £1,836.16
Work allowance, with / without help with housing£427 / £710
Benefit cap outside / inside Greater London: single, no children£1,229.42 / £1,413.92
Benefit cap outside / inside Greater London: couples or with children£1,835 / £2,110.25

Worked example

A single person aged 30 renting privately for £600 a month and taking home £1,000: maximum award £424.90 + £600 = £1,024.90. With no children or health condition there's no work allowance, so 55% × £1,000 = £550 comes off, leaving £474.90 a month. A couple with two children, £800 rent and £1,500 take-home pay would get £2,074.85 − 55% × (£1,500 − £427) = £1,484.70.

Amounts checked on 7 October 2026 on GOV.UK ("Universal Credit: what you'll get", DWP benefit and pension rates 2026 to 2027, benefit cap amounts, and guidance on children, health conditions and housing). An estimate, not advice; GOV.UK lists independent calculators for a full check.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Universal Credit in 2026/27?

The monthly standard allowance from April 2026 is £424.90 if you're single and 25 or over (£338.58 under 25), and £666.97 for a couple where either of you is 25 or over (£528.34 if you're both under 25). Extra amounts are added for children, disability, caring, housing and childcare.

How do my wages affect Universal Credit?

Your payment goes down by 55p for every £1 of take-home pay. If you're responsible for a child or have limited capability for work, the first £427 a month (£710 if you don't get help with housing) doesn't count. Take-home pay is after income tax, National Insurance and pension contributions.

Is there still a two-child limit?

No. The two-child limit ended on 6 April 2026, so Universal Credit now pays £303.94 a month for every child, plus £47.94 more for a first child born before 6 April 2017.

What is the new health element rate?

From 6 April 2026 the health element (LCWRA) is £217.26 a month for new claims. People who reported a health condition before 6 April 2026, have a severe lifelong condition, or are nearing the end of life get £429.80.

How do savings affect Universal Credit?

Savings under £6,000 don't count. Between £6,000 and £16,000, £4.35 a month is taken off for every £250 (or part of £250). With more than £16,000 you usually can't get Universal Credit.

Why might my real award be different?

This is a core estimate. The real calculation also looks at your Local Housing Allowance rate and bedroom entitlement, the exact assessment period, self-employment rules, deductions for debts and advances, and transitional protection. For a full check, use one of the independent calculators on GOV.UK's benefits calculators page, or contact the DWP.

More money calculators

See all money calculators →

Can't find the tool you need? Tell us, and the most requested tools get built first.