US Tax Refund Estimator

Enter your wages, the federal tax withheld and your children to estimate your 2026 federal tax refund, or what you'll owe, with the new deductions for seniors, tips and overtime, the child tax credit, the EITC and estimated payments, and the working shown line by line.

$

W-2 box 1, both spouses on a joint return

$

W-2 box 2, or year-to-date on your last pay stub

For example a parent or a child 17 or older

More income, deductions and credits
$

Interest, dividends, unemployment, side income

$

IRA deduction, student loan interest, HSA

$

Used if more than the standard deduction

$

Included in your wages; deduction up to $25,000

$

The extra half of time-and-a-half; up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint)

$

Empty = same as children under 17

Estimated refund
$980
Total tax
$5,020
Taxable income
$43,900
Top tax bracket
12%
How it's worked out
Adjusted gross income$60,000
Less standard deduction−$16,100
Taxable income$43,900
Tax$5,020
Total tax$5,020
Tax withheld$6,000
Refund$980
  • Federal income tax only. State tax, self-employment tax and other credits aren't included.

An estimate for tax year 2026 (the return you file in 2027) from 2026 IRS figures. Not tax advice.

How to use the tax refund estimator

  1. Choose your filing status and enter your wages and federal tax withheld from your W-2 or last pay stub.
  2. Add your children under 17 and any other dependents.
  3. Open the extra section for other income, deductions, tips, overtime and estimated payments, then read your refund and the working.

Worked example

A single filer earns $60,000 with $6,000 withheld. After the $16,100 standard deduction, $43,900 is taxable: 10% of $12,400 plus 12% of $31,500 is $5,020 of tax, so the refund is $980. A head of household earning $25,000 with two children owes no tax after the child credit and gets $10,952 back: $500 withheld, $3,375 of refundable child credit and a $7,077 EITC.

2026 figures used

  • Standard deduction $16,100 / $32,200 / $24,150; tax brackets 10% to 37%
  • Child Tax Credit $2,200 per child ($1,700 refundable); $500 for other dependents
  • Senior deduction $6,000; tips up to $25,000; overtime premium up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint)
  • EITC up to $8,231

Sources: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act provisions on tips, overtime and seniors, IRS Publication 596. Everything runs in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

How is my tax refund worked out?

Your refund is what you've paid in, federal tax withheld from your pay plus any estimated payments plus refundable credits, minus the tax you owe for the year. If the tax is more than what you've paid in, you owe the difference when you file.

What changed for 2026?

The standard deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly and $24,150 head of household. The Child Tax Credit is $2,200 per child, up to $1,700 of it refundable. People 65 or older get an extra $6,000 deduction, and tips (up to $25,000) and the overtime premium (up to $12,500, or $25,000 jointly) can be deducted, all phasing out at higher incomes.

When will I get my refund?

The IRS issues most refunds within 21 days of an e-filed return with direct deposit. By law, refunds that include the earned income tax credit or the refundable child tax credit can't be sent before mid-February.

Why do I owe tax this year?

Usually because too little was withheld: two jobs, a working spouse, side income, interest or a bonus taxed at a lower withholding rate. You can raise withholding with a new Form W-4 (step 4(c) for an extra amount per paycheck) or make quarterly estimated payments.

Where do I find my wages and withholding?

On your W-2: box 1 is your wages for income tax (after 401(k) and other pre-tax deductions) and box 2 is the federal income tax withheld. Before you have a W-2, use the year-to-date figures on your last pay stub and add the paychecks left in the year.

Does this include state taxes or self-employment?

No. It estimates the federal income tax return only. State income tax, self-employment tax and credits such as education or child care credits aren't included.

More money calculators

See all money calculators →

Can't find the tool you need? Tell us, and the most requested tools get built first.