Alberta Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in Alberta after federal and Alberta income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,974.22
Per year
$47,690.65
Every 2 weeks
$1,834.26
2026 tax year, Alberta
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
Alberta tax-$2,631.30-$219.28-$101.20
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$47,690.65$3,974.22$1,834.26

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • Alberta: 8.0% on $59,435.00, minus credits

You pay 20.5% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 65.7% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 34.3%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Alberta income tax in 2026

  • Alberta has 6 tax brackets in 2026: 8% on the first $61,200 of taxable income, rising to 15% over $370,220.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no Alberta tax is paid, is $22,769: the highest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 48%, the 5th lowest in Canada.
  • Alberta's lowest rate of 8% applies to the first $61,200; above that its rates run 10% to 15%.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
Alberta 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $40,541.17 a year ($3,378 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $1,891.94 Alberta tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 27.9% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $57,361.50 a year ($4,780 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $4,010.38 Alberta tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 33.3% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $74,458.50 a year ($6,205 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $6,470.38 Alberta tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 30.5% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

Alberta against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $57,361.50 a year ($4,780 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $4,010.38 Alberta tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in Alberta?

48% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus Alberta's top rate of 15%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does Alberta have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, Alberta take-home pay is 5th highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($57,361.50). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

Alberta and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →