Nova Scotia Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in Nova Scotia after federal and Nova Scotia income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,727.19
Per year
$44,726.33
Every 2 weeks
$1,720.24
2026 tax year, Nova Scotia
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
Nova Scotia tax-$5,595.62-$466.30-$215.22
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$44,726.33$3,727.19$1,720.24

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • Nova Scotia: 8.8% on $30,995.00, 15.0% on $28,440.00, minus credits

You pay 25.5% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 58.8% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 41.2%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Nova Scotia income tax in 2026

  • Nova Scotia has 5 tax brackets in 2026: 8.79% on the first $30,995 of taxable income, rising to 21% over $157,124.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no Nova Scotia tax is paid, is $11,932: the lowest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 54%, the 2nd highest in Canada.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
Nova Scotia 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $30,9958.79%
$30,995 to $61,99114.95%
$61,991 to $97,41716.67%
$97,417 to $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $38,259.70 a year ($3,188 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $4,173.41 Nova Scotia tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 34.7% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $53,423.01 a year ($4,452 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $7,948.87 Nova Scotia tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 39.7% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $68,867.10 a year ($5,739 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $12,061.78 Nova Scotia tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 38% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

Nova Scotia against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Nova Scotia?

About $53,423.01 a year ($4,452 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $7,948.87 Nova Scotia tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in Nova Scotia?

54% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus Nova Scotia's top rate of 21%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does Nova Scotia have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, Nova Scotia take-home pay is the lowest of the 13 provinces and territories ($53,423.01). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

Nova Scotia and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →