New Brunswick Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in New Brunswick after federal and New Brunswick income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,837.30
Per year
$46,047.61
Every 2 weeks
$1,771.06
2026 tax year, New Brunswick
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
New Brunswick tax-$4,274.34-$356.20-$164.40
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$46,047.61$3,837.30$1,771.06

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • New Brunswick: 9.4% on $52,333.00, 14.0% on $7,102.00, minus credits

You pay 23.3% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 59.8% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 40.2%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

New Brunswick income tax in 2026

  • New Brunswick has 4 tax brackets in 2026: 9.4% on the first $52,333 of taxable income, rising to 19.5% over $193,861.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no New Brunswick tax is paid, is $13,664: the 5th lowest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 52.5%, the 7th highest in Canada.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
New Brunswick 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $39,354.21 a year ($3,280 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $3,078.90 New Brunswick tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 29.2% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $55,101.79 a year ($4,592 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $6,270.09 New Brunswick tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 37.1% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $71,214.79 a year ($5,935 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $9,714.09 New Brunswick tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 34.5% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

New Brunswick against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $55,101.79 a year ($4,592 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $6,270.09 New Brunswick tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in New Brunswick?

52.5% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus New Brunswick's top rate of 19.5%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does New Brunswick have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, New Brunswick take-home pay is 8th highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($55,101.79). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

New Brunswick and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →