Saskatchewan Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in Saskatchewan after federal and Saskatchewan income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,876.63
Per year
$46,519.57
Every 2 weeks
$1,789.21
2026 tax year, Saskatchewan
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
Saskatchewan tax-$3,802.38-$316.87-$146.25
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$46,519.57$3,876.63$1,789.21

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • Saskatchewan: 10.5% on $54,532.00, 12.5% on $4,903.00, minus credits

You pay 22.5% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 61.4% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 38.6%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Saskatchewan income tax in 2026

  • Saskatchewan has 3 tax brackets in 2026: 10.5% on the first $54,532 of taxable income, rising to 14.5% over $155,805.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no Saskatchewan tax is paid, is $20,381: the 2nd highest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 47.5%, the 3rd lowest in Canada.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
Saskatchewan 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,53210.5%
$54,532 to $155,80512.5%
Over $155,80514.5%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $39,699.20 a year ($3,308 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $2,733.91 Saskatchewan tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 30.2% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $55,805.86 a year ($4,650 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $5,566.02 Saskatchewan tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 35.7% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $72,287.86 a year ($6,024 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $8,641.02 Saskatchewan tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 33% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

Saskatchewan against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Saskatchewan?

About $55,805.86 a year ($4,650 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $5,566.02 Saskatchewan tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in Saskatchewan?

47.5% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus Saskatchewan's top rate of 14.5%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does Saskatchewan have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, Saskatchewan take-home pay is 7th highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($55,805.86). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

Saskatchewan and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →