Prince Edward Island Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in Prince Edward Island after federal and Prince Edward Island income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,787.22
Per year
$45,446.60
Every 2 weeks
$1,747.95
2026 tax year, Prince Edward Island
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
Prince Edward Island tax-$4,875.35-$406.28-$187.51
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$45,446.60$3,787.22$1,747.95

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • Prince Edward Island: 9.5% on $33,928.00, 13.5% on $25,507.00, minus credits

You pay 24.3% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 60.3% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 39.7%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Prince Edward Island income tax in 2026

  • Prince Edward Island has 6 tax brackets in 2026: 9.5% on the first $33,928 of taxable income, rising to 20% over $200,000.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no Prince Edward Island tax is paid, is $15,000: the 6th lowest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 53%, the 6th highest in Canada.
  • Prince Edward Island added a new top bracket from 2026: 20% on taxable income over $200,000.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
Prince Edward Island 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $38,828.78 a year ($3,236 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $3,604.33 Prince Edward Island tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 33.2% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $54,315.71 a year ($4,526 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $7,056.17 Prince Edward Island tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 39.6% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $69,789.11 a year ($5,816 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $11,139.77 Prince Edward Island tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 37.1% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

Prince Edward Island against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $54,315.71 a year ($4,526 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $7,056.17 Prince Edward Island tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in Prince Edward Island?

53% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus Prince Edward Island's top rate of 20%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does Prince Edward Island have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, Prince Edward Island take-home pay is 11th highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($54,315.71). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

Prince Edward Island and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →