Northwest Territories Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in Northwest Territories after federal and Northwest Territories income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,994.83
Per year
$47,938.01
Every 2 weeks
$1,843.77
2026 tax year, Northwest Territories
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
Northwest Territories tax-$2,383.94-$198.66-$91.69
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$47,938.01$3,994.83$1,843.77

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • Northwest Territories: 5.9% on $53,003.00, 8.6% on $6,432.00, minus credits

You pay 20.1% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 64.9% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 35.1%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Northwest Territories income tax in 2026

  • Northwest Territories has 4 tax brackets in 2026: 5.9% on the first $53,003 of taxable income, rising to 14.05% over $172,346.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no Northwest Territories tax is paid, is $18,198: the 5th highest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and territory rate is 47.05%, the 2nd lowest in Canada.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
Northwest Territories 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $40,768.12 a year ($3,397 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $1,664.99 Northwest Territories tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 26% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $57,763.07 a year ($4,814 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $3,608.81 Northwest Territories tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 31.9% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $75,204.47 a year ($6,267 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $5,724.41 Northwest Territories tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 29.1% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

Northwest Territories against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $57,763.07 a year ($4,814 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $3,608.81 Northwest Territories tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in Northwest Territories?

47.05% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus Northwest Territories's top rate of 14.05%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does Northwest Territories have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, Northwest Territories take-home pay is 2nd highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($57,763.07). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

Northwest Territories and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →