Newfoundland and Labrador Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in Newfoundland and Labrador after federal and Newfoundland and Labrador income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,813.57
Per year
$45,762.78
Every 2 weeks
$1,760.11
2026 tax year, Newfoundland and Labrador
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
Newfoundland and Labrador tax-$4,559.17-$379.93-$175.35
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$45,762.78$3,813.57$1,760.11

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • Newfoundland and Labrador: 8.7% on $44,678.00, 14.5% on $14,757.00, minus credits

You pay 23.7% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 59.3% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 40.7%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax in 2026

  • Newfoundland and Labrador has 8 tax brackets in 2026: 8.7% on the first $44,678 of taxable income, rising to 21.8% over $1,141,275.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no Newfoundland and Labrador tax is paid, is $13,094: the 3rd lowest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 54.8%, the highest in Canada.
  • Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $13,094 for 2026, and has the most brackets of any province, up to 21.8% on income over $1.14 million.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
Newfoundland and Labrador 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $39,252.19 a year ($3,271 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $3,180.92 Newfoundland and Labrador tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 34.3% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $54,736.70 a year ($4,561 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $6,635.18 Newfoundland and Labrador tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 37.6% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $70,602.95 a year ($5,884 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $10,325.93 Newfoundland and Labrador tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 36.3% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

Newfoundland and Labrador against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $54,736.70 a year ($4,561 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $6,635.18 Newfoundland and Labrador tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in Newfoundland and Labrador?

54.8% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus Newfoundland and Labrador's top rate of 21.8%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does Newfoundland and Labrador have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay is 10th highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($54,736.70). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

Newfoundland and Labrador and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →