British Columbia Income Tax Calculator 2026

See your take-home pay in British Columbia after federal and British Columbia income tax, CPP and EI, and any RRSP contribution.

$
Paid per
$

Deducted from taxable income.

Take-home per month
$3,979.55
Per year
$47,754.56
Every 2 weeks
$1,836.71
2026 tax year, British Columbia
YearMonth2 weeks
Gross pay$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69
Federal tax-$5,338.30-$444.86-$205.32
British Columbia tax-$2,567.39-$213.95-$98.75
CPP-$3,361.75-$280.15-$129.30
EI-$978.00-$81.50-$37.62
Take-home pay$47,754.56$3,979.55$1,836.71

How your income tax is worked out

  • Taxable income: $59,435.00 (pay minus the enhanced part of CPP)
  • Federal: 14.0% on $58,523.00, 20.5% on $912.00, minus 14% credits
  • British Columbia: 5.6% on $50,363.00, 7.7% on $9,072.00, minus credits

You pay 20.4% of your pay in tax and contributions. On a raise, you keep about 65.8% of each extra dollar (marginal rate 34.2%).

An estimate for employment income with the basic credits (no dependants, tuition, medical or donation credits). Your paycheque uses CRA's payroll formulas per pay period, so it can differ slightly. Not tax advice.

British Columbia income tax in 2026

  • British Columbia has 7 tax brackets in 2026: 5.6% on the first $50,363 of taxable income, rising to 20.5% over $265,545.
  • The basic personal amount, the income on which no British Columbia tax is paid, is $13,216: the 4th lowest of the 13 provinces and territories.
  • The top combined federal and province rate is 53.5%, the 4th highest in Canada.
  • The lowest BC rate is 5.6% from 2026. The BC tax reduction takes up to $690 off for lower incomes, shrinking by 3.56% of income over $25,570.
  • As everywhere outside Quebec, 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 goes to CPP (plus 4% up to $85,000 as CPP2) and 1.63% up to $68,900 to EI.
British Columbia 2026 tax brackets
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Examples

  • $50,000: take-home $40,573.78 a year ($3,381 a month) after $3,985.14 federal tax, $1,859.33 British Columbia tax and $2,766.75 CPP and $815.00 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 25.7% including contributions.
  • $75,000: take-home $57,710.56 a year ($4,809 a month) after $8,258.60 federal tax, $3,661.32 British Columbia tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 31.1% including contributions.
  • $100,000: take-home $75,373.36 a year ($6,281 a month) after $13,301.60 federal tax, $5,555.52 British Columbia tax and $4,646.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI. Each extra dollar is taxed at 28.2% including contributions.

All three use the basic claims (no dependants, tuition or donations) and no RRSP; change any detail in the calculator above.

British Columbia against the other provinces and territories

Take-home pay on $75,000 in 2026
#Province or territoryTake-home
1Nunavut$58,818.86
2Northwest Territories$57,763.07
3British Columbia$57,710.56
4Yukon$57,655.02
5Alberta$57,361.50
6Ontario$56,925.82
7Saskatchewan$55,805.86
8New Brunswick$55,101.79
9Manitoba$55,024.20
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,736.70
11Prince Edward Island$54,315.71
12Quebec$53,964.94
13Nova Scotia$53,423.01

Questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $57,710.56 a year ($4,809 a month) in 2026, after $8,258.60 federal tax, $3,661.32 British Columbia tax and $4,246.45 CPP and $1,123.07 EI, with the basic claims and no RRSP.

What is the top tax rate in British Columbia?

53.5% combined: the top federal rate of 33% plus British Columbia's top rate of 20.5%. It applies only to income in the top brackets.

Does British Columbia have the lowest or highest income tax?

On a $75,000 salary, British Columbia take-home pay is 3rd highest of the 13 provinces and territories ($57,710.56). The ranking changes with income, so try your own salary above.

British Columbia and federal rules checked on 1 October 2026 against CRA 2026 tax rates and CRA's T4127 payroll formulas (July 2026). An estimate for one employee with the basic claims, not tax advice.

Income tax calculators for other provinces and territories

Canada income tax calculator (every province and territory) →